ART ESRA College at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art (TAMA) Lectures & Guided Tours Mondays and Thursdays 10:00 – 12:30 Monday May 28 & Thursday May 31 10:30 “Roccoco and Neo-Classicism: The Start of the Modern Era". Monday June 25 & Thursday June 28 10:30 Emil Nolde: “German Expressionism” ☎ 09 748 2957
www.esra.org.il/art-lectures-and-guided-tours-tama
ESRA COLLEGE & MOADON HAZAHAV Mondays 09:00 - 11:30 Mishkan for Art & Culture 2a Hapalmach St., Raanana
☎ 09 761 0606
ESRA COLLEGE & MOADON HAZAHAV Mondays 09:00 - 11:30 Mishkan for Art & Culture 2a Hapalmach St., Raanana ☎ 09 761 0606
HAIFA
☎Melvyn 054 744 6942 ☎Harry 054 425 3333 Sunday June 10 19:30
“Keeping Healthy as you age” Jennifer Bell Sunday July 1 19:30 “1948 and Beyond” Barry Shaw
HERZLIYA ☎Bess 09 957 6410 Monday May 21 19:30 “The Jews of Lithuania” Cynthia Maresky Thursday June 14 19:30 “Woman who fought an empire – Sarah Aaronsohn & Nili spy ring” Talk by Gregory Wallance
KARMIEL ☎Brian 054 229 1276 Wednesday May 16 19:00 “Peace and Security options in Israel”
Ari Shuali
KFAR SABA/HOD HASHARON ☎Phyllis 09 767 6926
Thursday May 17 18:00 Concert – Young Prodigies Sunday May 27 10:00
Open House: “Decluttering” Rebekah Saltzman
MODIIN ☎Rhona 054 420 8550 Thursday May 3 Outing to Google, Tel Aviv
Monday May 28 19:30 “Music in our Travels” Cynthia and Carol
Tuesday June 5 Talk: “National Security”
Thursday June 21 19:30 Pzazzband – End of year event
|
NETANYA
☎Ros 09 834 0937 Tuesdays 10:00 Netanya Lecture Series Yona apartment Building, Jabotinsky St. Lectures and refreshments
Thursday May 31 16:30 Garden party Wednesday June 6 20:00 “The Israeli Water Miracle” Don Silverberg
Wednesday June 20 17:00 Volunteers thank you party
Wednesday July 11 20:00 “Tracing Missing Persons and Restoring Family Links” Susan Edel
Thursday July 26 20:00 “The War of Independence: the Role of Machal” Smokey Simon
NORTHERN REGION ☎Linda 054 786 7331 Tuesday May 16 Outing to Emek Railway and Betlehem Haglilit RAANANA ACTIVITIES
BEIT FISHER ☎Bookings ESRA 09 748 2957
Tuesday May 8 10:30 “Keeping healthy at your age” Jennifer Bell
Tuesday May 22 19:30 “The British Labour Party, the Jews and Israel” Clive Gilbert
RAMAT AVIV ☎Terry 054 460 8420 terryhdk@netvision.net.il ☎Registration: 09 748 2957 Tuesday May 15 19:30 “Who needs conductors anyway?” Harvey Bordowitz Tuesday June 5 19:30 Lecture - TBA
RAMAT HASHARON
Wednesday May 16 19:30 Talk: “Seniors: Keep your computers safe and secure” Mike Glassman
|
REHOVOT Havayot Schweitz, 1 Kronenberg information/registration: ☎Annice 08 947 5510 annice@grinberg.info
RISHON LEZION Bulgarian Seniors Home, 14 Haben Harishon ☎Janet 054 533 5055 ☎registration: 09 748 2957
TEL AVIV ☎ Marilyn 077 886 9698 TEl AVIV lecture Series Monthly talks at Beit Ariela public library 25 Shaul Hamelech
☎registration: 09 748 2957 ☎Aggie 03 675 9572 Saturday May 27 "Dreams o Fiction" Author Richard Steinitz Sunday June 17 “Keeping Healthy as you age” Jennifer Bell
DAY OUTINGS ☎Details/register: 09 748 2957
Wednesday May 30 Netanya bus trip to Rishon Lezion Wednesday June 27 Haifa Wednesday July 25 Beat the Heat – Holon and Design Museums
HIKES ☎Lawrence 054 773 4394 ☎reservations: 09 748 2957 Wednesday May 16 Valley of Elah
AUDREY GOODMAN CINEMA CLUB Yad Lebanim, Raanana ☎reservations: 09 748 2957 Wednesday May 9 20:00 “Ben Gurion – Epilogue Wednesday June 13 Film TBA Wednesday July 11 Film TBA
VOLUNTEER AWARDS Sunday May 27 16:30 Raanana ☎Details 09 950 8371
ESRA AGM Tuesday June 14 10:00 Rishon LeZion ☎Details 09 950 8371
|